Incident Report for Case #2021-300219
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/02/2021 - 1:20 PMAddress
2900 Block Commerical AveSuspect(s)
Younger Male/Black, last seen wearing black sweatshirt, sweatpants, black mask, larger build.Details
MPD was dispatched to 2900 Block of Commercial Ave for an armed robbery. Victims were on the bike path when the suspect approached them. Suspect displayed a weapon and took the victims necklace, cash and air pods. The suspect then fled the scene on foot.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 08/02/2021 at 5:42 PM by Sgt. Luke Lengfeld