Incident Report for Case #2021-301033

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/02/2021 - 11:54 PM

Address

7400 block of Mineral Point Rd (Look'n Good Salon)

Arrested

Michael Grider, 41 years old.

Update

Madison Police Officers received an additional call under MPD case 21-301313 at 6:01 AM on 8/3/21 reference another business in the 7400 block of Mineral Point Rd reporting their door window was smashed with a rock. Victim reported numerous items missing of which the suspect from 21-301033 happen to have on his person at the time of arrest. Additional charge of burglary referred for Grider.  

Last updated 08/03/2021 at 3:06 PM by PIO Ryan Kimberley

Details

Officers were dispatched to a non-residential burglary in progress at the Look'n Good Salon in the 7400 block of Mineral Point Rd. Officers arrived on scene and spoke with a security guard on scene who stated the suspect was observed sweeping up the glass to the broken front door of the business. This suspect was also observed entering the property and leaving the business. The suspect was contacted by officers and he refused to provide a statement regarding the incident. The suspect was booked into the Dane County Jail for the tentative charges of trespassing, felony bail jumping, and a parole warrant.

Released 08/03/2021 at 9:42 AM by PIO Ryan Kimberley