Incident Report for Case #2021-302585
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/03/2021 - 9:45 PMAddress
N. Thompson Dr. & STH 30Suspect(s)
UnknownVictim(s)
48 year old maleDetails
On August 3, 2021, at approximately 9:45pm, Madison Police were dispatched to an accident with injuries involving a motor vehicle and motorcyclist. The motor vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed when it struck the motorcycle near the roundabout at that location. The driver of the motor vehicle fled from the scene on foot and is currently at large.The victim sustained serious injuries and was transported by EMS to a local hospital. Preliminary reports indicate that the victim's injuries were non-life threatening. Traffic on N. Thompson was re-routed for several hours to process the scene.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/04/2021 at 5:01 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman