Incident Report for Case #2021-302983
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/04/2021 - 7:24 AMAddress
1700 block of Sachtjen StUpdate
Madison Police Officers arrived on the scene with the Madison Fire Department and started to evacuate nearby houses due to a possible explosion being reported. A Chihuahua is saved from inside the fully engulfed house. The owner has not been located but the Madison Fire Department was able to clear the residence and reported no one was inside. The investigation is ongoing.Last updated 08/04/2021 at 2:39 PM by PIO Ryan Kimberley
Details
Madison Police Officers along with the Madison Fire Department are responding to the 1700 block of Sachtjen for a residential structure fire. Please avoid the area if possible, investigation is active and on-going.Released 08/04/2021 at 8:17 AM by PIO Ryan Kimberley