Incident Report for Case #2021-301606

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

08/03/2021 - 10:38 AM

Address

Dearholt Rd / Fairway Dr

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to a missing subject's (from Oak Creek) vehicle being located near Dearholt Rd/Fairway Dr. Officers quickly mobilized resources to include a k9 unit for tracking and an Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS).  While officers were searching for any signs of the subject, the subject was located deceased nearby. Nothing suspicious identified at this time.  Autopsy pending.  Oak Creek PD has the lead on this investigation with MPD and the Dane County Medical Examiners Office assisting.    

Released 08/04/2021 at 8:54 AM by PIO Ryan Kimberley