Incident Report for Case #2021-302324
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/03/2021 - 6:24 PMAddress
4000 block of Nakoosa TrlArrested
Misty Gaines, 37-year-old.Details
Madison Police Officers responded to the 4000 Block of Nakoosa Trail reference a theft. Officers were attempting to get a statement regarding a stolen phone but the subject was uncooperative. Officers then learned the subject had outstanding felony warrants. The subject refused officer commands and started resisting. The subject kicked at officers while they attempted to take the subject into custody for the warrants. Once placed under arrest, the subject begins to make threats towards the officers to physically harm and spit on them. Based on the subject's threats, a spit hood is applied to protect the officers from saliva being discharged at them. The subject was taken to the hospital for medical clearance and transported to the Dane County Jail for the outstanding warrants and tentatively referred charges of resisting, threats to law enforcement, felony bail jumping, and misdemeanor bail jumping. The investigation is ongoing.
Released 08/04/2021 at 11:12 AM by PIO Ryan Kimberley