Incident Report for Case #2021-00305927

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/05/2021 - 10:52 PM

Address

5400 block Old Middleton Rd

Victim(s)

Female/White

Details

On Thursday, August 5 at approximately 10:52pm, Madison Police were dispatched to a crash involving a train and a pedestrian along the railroad track in the 5400 block of Old Middleton Rd in the City of Madison. Unfortunately, the pedestrian involved in this crash succumbed to her injuries. There was no indication of impairment or negligence on the part of the train operator and no arrest has been made. All normal railroad traffic has resumed.

If you have any information regarding this incident please contact MPD at 608-255-2345.

Released 08/06/2021 at 3:10 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado