Incident Report for Case #2021-306022

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/06/2021 - 12:09 AM

Address

300 W Main St

Suspect(s)

White Male

Details

Madison Police Officers was dispatched to a report of a suspect that had forced entry into a retirement home, and was causing damage in the common area.  On-site security reported that they heard glass breaking and located the suspect inside the building. After security confronted the suspect, the suspect broke a wall hanging and fled on foot.  The suspect caused damage to windows and property inside the building.  The responding officer was able to obtain the attached surveillance images of the suspect.

MPD is asking for your help!

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/06/2021 at 8:43 AM by PIO Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources