Incident Report for Case #2021-310761
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/08/2021 - 11:59 PMAddress
6100 block Birch Hill RdDetails
On 8-8-21, shortly before midnight, an adult woman was driving in her car with her two children ages 13 and 5, on Prairie Rd. She turned onto Birch Hill Rd in the 6100 block, and once she was on Birch Hill, she heard gun shots and her car being hit, shattering her rear window. Her two children were in the back seat and one round went in between the two children but neither of the children were hurt, nor was the adult mother. After hearing the shots, she heard a vehicle speeding away, and she then called police. Officers arrived on scene and discovered multiple shell casings in that area. This investigation is ongoing.Released 08/09/2021 at 2:49 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson