Incident Report for Case #2021-307738
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/07/2021 - 10:51 PMAddress
USH 12/Rimrock Rd.Details
On August 7th at approximately 10:51 PM, an officer in a squad car was rear ended by a vehicle traveling westbound on US Hwy 12, while completing regular patrol duties. Two other vehicles were damaged during this incident. Two individuals, who had been occupying the vehicle which struck the MPD squad car, began to walk and run away from the scene. Both parties were eventually detained and determined to be under the influence of alcohol and under the age of 21. Officers were not able to determine who had been driving the vehicle at the time of the crash. Citations including Seatbelt/Safety Belt Use Required (347.48(2m)), Failure to have Proof of Insurance (344.62(2)), Resist or Obstruct Peace Officer (City Ordinance 5.06(1)), and Underage Person Possesses/Consumes Alcohol Beverage (125.07(4)(b)) were issued during this incident. No individuals were injured during this incident.Released 08/09/2021 at 9:12 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen