Incident Report for Case #2021-309353
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/08/2021 - 12:19 AMAddress
7000 block of Tempe Dr.Details
At approximately 12:19 AM, officers were dispatched to the 7000 block of Tempe Dr. in the Midtown district reference multiple callers hearing gunshots in the area. Call notes indicated one caller observed a subject leaving the scene in a white Chevy Equinox. Victims indicated hearing noises outside their residence and went out to investigate. One victim did observe a suspect rifling through an unlocked vehicle and observed the suspect attempt to open their car doors as well. Officers did not discover any injuries or further property damage at this time. Officers do recover five (5) spent shell casings on Tempe Dr. Suspect information is very limited.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/09/2021 at 10:04 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen