Incident Report for Case #2021-309585
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/08/2021 - 5:01 AMAddress
4000 block of East Towne Blvd.Details
Officers were dispatched to a liquor store on East Towne Blvd. on 8/8/21 at approximately 5:01 AM for a commercial burglary alarm. Upon arrival, the business' front door is damaged and there are several liquor bottles laying on the ground. Officers clear the building, but do not find any subjects inside. An item was found that may be related to the forced entry into the building. No further information regarding suspects available at this time.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/09/2021 at 11:11 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen