Incident Report for Case #2021-310043
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/08/2021 - 1:57 PMAddress
Commercial Ave./HWY 30Arrested
Corey D. RuizDetails
On August 8th, officers were dispatched to the area of Commercial Ave and Highway 30 reference a vehicle with an occupant, which was seen near the retention pond. The vehicle involved had been stolen and the driver was unconscious upon arrival to the scene. After removing the driver from the vehicle, he did gain consciousness and began resisting officers. Officers were able to determine that the driver was under the influence of alcohol. The driver was taken to the Dane County Jail for several charges including OMVWI 1st, Operating While Revoked, Resisting/Obstructing an Officer, Damage Property, Battery/Threat to Judge, Prosecutor, or Law Enforcement, and Operating Motor Vehicle without Owner's Consent.Released 08/09/2021 at 12:57 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen