Incident Report for Case #2021-311996

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/09/2021 - 6:42 PM

Address

7300 block of West Town Way

Arrested

Kendall Shaw, 24-years-old.

Details

At approximately 6:42 PM, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 7300 block of West Towne Way reference a weapons offense. The victim (private security officer) reported contacting the suspect behind the store to request they leave the property when the suspect pulled out a firearm and pointed it directly at them while threatening them. The victim stated the suspect then fled into a nearby wooded area. Madison Police Officers find the suspect nearby hiding under a pine tree and the suspect is safely taken into custody. A realistic facsimile firearm is found in the suspect's backpack. The suspect is taken to the hospital for medical clearance and transported to the Dane County Jail for the referred charge of disorderly conduct while armed.

Released 08/10/2021 at 8:57 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley