Incident Report for Case #2021-311961
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
08/09/2021 - 6:21 PMAddress
S. Park St / Plaenert DrUpdate
On 8/12/2021, Madison Police arrested Donneil J. Gray, age 20, in connection to this case after investigative efforts identified him as the suspect. The arrest was effected by members of MPD's Violent Crime Unit and Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, as well as officers from the Dane County Narcotics Taskforce. During the arrest, evidence was collected that also lead to drug-related charges for Gray.Madison Police have referred the following charges to the Dane County District Attorney's Office for review:
1st Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Felony Bail Jumping, and Manufacture/Deliver Cocaine (40-100G).
The investigation into this incident is active and ongoing.
Last updated 08/13/2021 at 11:17 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On 8/9/21 at 6:21 PM, the Madison Police Department responded to what appears to be a random road rage incident on S. Park St at Plaenert Dr. A vehicle was stopped traveling southbound S. Park St when another vehicle nearly missed the stopped vehicle. The driver of the suspect car was upset that the victim's vehicle had not moved. The suspect yelled, made threats, and eventually brandished a gun. The suspect shot at the victim's vehicle prior to fleeing. Multiple police resources responded to the scene. There are not any reported injuries and the suspect remains at large. This remains an open investigation by the Madison Police Department.Released 08/10/2021 at 9:20 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley