Incident Report for Case #2021-312634

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/10/2021 - 7:47 AM

Address

E. Washington Ave / N. Marquette St

Details

Today, at approximately 7:47 AM, while doing speed enforcement on E Washington Ave., A Madison Police Traffic Enforcement Safety Team (TEST) Officer conducted a traffic stop for a speeding vehicle on E. Washington Ave. near N. Marquette St. The offending vehicle pulled over and stopped in the bus lane, the officer stopped behind the vehicle with the squad's emergency lights activated. As the officer exits the squad and begins to approach the stopped car, another vehicle traveling in the right outbound lane of E. Washington Ave drives into the squad car, narrowly missing striking the officer. Fortunately, there were no significant injuries to the officer. The driver of the car that crashed into the squad was cited for passing stopped emergency or roadside service vehicles, inattentive driving, and a suspended license.

This is a good reminder that Drivers must provide a safety zone for stopped law enforcement, emergency, and maintenance vehicles. To help safeguard law enforcement officers, emergency responders, road maintenance workers, and others who work on the side of highways, Wisconsin has a "Move over Law" (Wis. Stat. s. 346.072).

The law requires drivers to shift lanes or slow down in order to provide a "safety zone" for a squad car, ambulance, fire truck, tow truck, utility vehicle, or highway maintenance vehicle that is stopped on the side of a road with its warning lights flashing.

Released 08/10/2021 at 2:32 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley