Incident Report for Case #2021-313965

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

08/10/2021 - 8:32 PM

Address

4600 block Atticus Way

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

30 year old male

Update

The victim in this case has died. Madison Police Department is actively working this case.

Last updated 09/16/2021 at 9:30 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Details

On August 10, 2021 at approximately 8:32pm, Madison Police responded to a report of shots fired in the 4600 block of Atticus Way.  The caller, who was also the victim of this shooting, telephoned 911 and reported that he was shot multiple times by unknown assailant(s).  The victim was transported by EMS to a local hospital where he underwent surgery and remains in critical, but stable condition.

Numerous police resources responded to the area to search for the suspect(s) and/or any witnesses to this incident.  The suspect(s) remain at large.  This is an active investigation led by the Madison Police Violent Crime Unit.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest. 

Released 08/11/2021 at 4:21 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman