Incident Report for Case #2021-314613

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/11/2021 - 5:00 AM

Address

Pine Lawn Pkwy / Silicon Prairie Pkwy

Details

On 8/11/2021, at 10:03 AM, Madison Police Officers responded to the area of Pine Lawn Pkwy and Silicon Prairie Pkwy reference a residential burglary. A west resident reported their surveillance video recorded three subjects who attempted to gain entry to their home around 5 AM. One subject tried to open the front door while simultaneously, the other two subjects tried to open a rear door, all doors were locked. One of the subjects also tampered with one of the cameras. MPD's investigation into this incident is continuing.

Released 08/11/2021 at 11:31 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley