Incident Report for Case #2021-315653

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/11/2021 - 9:27 PM

Address

2500 block Greenway View

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

15 year old male
14 year old female
14 year old female
11 year old male
5 year old female

Details

On August 11, 2021 at 9:27pm, Madison Police responded to a report of shots fired in the 2500 block of Greenway View.  The victim reported that an acquaintance had pointed a handgun at the victim earlier in the evening.  A little more than an hour later, the victim's residence was struck by gunfire.  Multiple shell casings were recovered from the scene.  No injuries were reported, however, the residence struck by the gunfire was occupied by five juveniles at the time of the incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/12/2021 at 3:56 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman