Incident Report for Case #2021-315775
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/11/2021 - 11:38 PMAddress
1700 block Ellen Ave.Suspect(s)
UnknownDetails
On August 11, 2021, at approximately 11:38pm, Madison Police were dispatched to the 1700 block of Ellen Ave. for a report of multiple shots fired and squealing tires. Residents in the area reported hearing multiple guns shots and cars speeding away from the area. Approximately 17 shell casings were found on Ellen Ave. No injuries were reported and only minor damage to a garage window was located. From the description of witnesses, it appears that the occupants of two vehicles were shooting at one another. No suspect or suspect vehicle information at this time.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/12/2021 at 4:09 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman