Incident Report for Case #2021-317922

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/13/2021 - 3:30 AM

Address

400 block Augusta Dr.

Details

On 8/13/21, MPD officers responded to an address in the 400 block of Augusta Dr. for a residential burglary that occurred in the overnight hours around 3:30 a.m. A vehicle belonging to the homeowners was stolen, as well as other valuables. The victims believe that their garage door was closed, but that the door between their garage and the house was unlocked. The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

As a reminder:
  • Ensure your car doors and all doors to your residence are kept locked.
  • Leave exterior residence lights on at night or utilize motion detecting lights.
  • Keep valuables in your garage, car, and home out of sight.
  • Removing valuables from your car is better than hiding them.  This includes garage door openers and spare keys.
  • Keep your garage door closed and double-check it is closed at night.
  • Report all criminal and suspicious activity immediately. 

Released 08/13/2021 at 1:46 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko