Incident Report for Case #2021-319403
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/14/2021 - 1:44 AMAddress
500 block State St.Arrested
28 year old maleDetails
On August 14, 2021, at approximately 1:44am, Madison Police responded to a report of shots fired at the bottom of State St. Numerous police units responded and a suspect was contacted in the 500 block of State St. The suspect fled on foot but was quickly apprehended with a firearm in his possession.Witnesses report that the suspect was firing his handgun indiscriminately into the air, however, several buildings were struck by the gunfire including residential apartments. No injuries were reported and a canvass of the area did not disclose any injured persons. Approximately 10 shell casings were found in the 500 block of State. A 28 year old male from Madison was arrested on an outstanding warrant with additional charges pending related to the weapons offense.
Released 08/14/2021 at 4:25 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman