Incident Report for Case #2021-320969

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/15/2021 - 1:04 AM

Address

2100 block Atwood Ave

Update

Updated 8/30/2021 by PO M. Malloy

On 8/27/2021 Officers with the Madison Police Deparment arrested 34 year old Allen Crawford Jr of Madison in relation to this incident. Crawford Jr was taken to the Dane County Jail on charges of 1st Degree Reckless Endangerment, Possession of a Firearm by a Felon, and Disorderly Conduct.

Last updated 08/30/2021 at 7:38 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

On 8-15-21, shortly after 1:00 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block for reports of shots fired. When Madison Police Officers arrived on scene, one casing was discovered in the street, in the 2100 block of Atwood. At this time, there have been no reported injuries and no damage to any property was located at this time.

Released 08/15/2021 at 1:48 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson