Incident Report for Case #2021-320884

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

08/14/2021 - 11:50 PM

Address

10 block Lathrop St

Details

On 8-14-21, at approximately 11:50 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 10 block of Lathrop St for reports of shots fired. When Madison Police Officers arrived on scene, multiple casings were found in the street, and one injured person showed up at a Madison hospital. This investigation is on going at this time.

Update as of 8.15.21, 10:49am:

Oficers responded to the area and located multiple shell casings in the street. Witnesses reported approximately one hundred people in the street just prior to the shots being fired. A 17 yr old victim later arrived at a local hospital. Life saving measures were administered but the victim succumbed to their injuries.

MPD's Violent Crime Unit is continuing to investigate the incident. If anyone has any information, please contact MPD or Madison Area CrimeStoppers.

Released 08/15/2021 at 2:10 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson