Incident Report for Case #2021-00324021
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/17/2021 - 2:04 AMAddress
400 block W. Gilman St.Details
MPD was dispatched to a weapons violation involving gunshots being fired in the area of the 400 block of W. Gilman St. A vehicle was stopped near the scene and all occupants were confirmed to be in the area when the shots were fired. Several other people were contacted on foot and officers maintained a presence searching for physical evidence in the area. At this time, no injuries have been reported and no suspects or victims have been identified.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 08/17/2021 at 4:16 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado