Incident Report for Case #2021-323739
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/16/2021 - 8:58 PMAddress
500 Bram StSuspect(s)
Michael Ring, 37-years-old.Details
Madison Police Officers responded to the 500 block of Bram St reference a weapons offense involving a suspect with a knife. Victims reported the suspect was intoxicated, high on narcotics, and out of control. Upon arrival, the suspect had left on foot and officers canvassed the area. It would later be revealed that when the suspect hid, the suspect was sprayed by a skunk. Officers located the suspect actively cutting a vehicle's car tires with a knife and gave commands. The suspect resisted arrest but officers were able to take the suspect into custody. The suspect was transported to the hospital for medical clearance and then to the Dane County Jail for the tentative charges of discharging bodily fluids on a public safety worker, resisting, disorderly conduct while armed, criminal damage to property, and a warrant.Released 08/17/2021 at 9:55 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley