Incident Report for Case #2021-324704
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/17/2021 - 1:57 PMAddress
300 block S. Henry St.Details
On 8/17/21 at approximately 2:00pm, Madison Police Officers responded to a recovered stolen auto report in the 300 block of S. Henry Street. A Madison Parking Enforcement Officer observed the vehicle and noted that the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) displayed in the front window had been altered.As officers were investigating the status of the vehicle and waiting for the local tow service to arrive to remove the vehicle, the vehicle's engine started remotely. Officers did not locate the vehicle operator. In order to safely tow the vehicle to the police impound facility, officers entered the vehicle to stop the engine from running. Officers were able to locate the correct VIN and confirm that the vehicle was listed as stolen from Chicago.
During the vehicle compartment search, officers located, a loaded firearm and drugs.
Investigation continuing.
Released 08/18/2021 at 10:27 AM by PIO Lorie Anderson