Incident Report for Case #2021-326134

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/18/2021 - 11:13 AM

Address

2900 block E Washington Ave.

Details

On 8/18/21 at approximately 11:15am, Madison Police Officers responded to a report of a traffic crash.  The driver appeared to lose consciousness and crashed into a metal fence.  After regaining consciousness, the driver tried to flee from the scene in the vehicle at a high rate of speed.  Once again, the driver crashed, only this time into an occupied construction site porta-potty. The subject in the porta-potty sustained non-life threatening injuries. The suspect driver was conveyed to a local hospital.

Released 08/18/2021 at 3:51 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson