Incident Report for Case #2021-326935

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/18/2021 - 8:02 PM

Address

Hauk Street / N. Marquette St

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Details

On August 18, 2021 at approximately 8:02 PM, Madison Police were dispatched to the area of Hauk Street and N. Marquette St. for a report of multiple shots fired.  Officers locate 2 shell casings in the area.  No injures or damage reported.  No suspect information at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/18/2021 at 9:20 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs