Incident Report for Case #2021-328721

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

08/19/2021 - 8:10 PM

Address

200 block N. Marquette St.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

40 year old male

Details

On Thursday, August 19, 2021 at approximately 8:10pm, a MPD Officer in the area of Darbo Dr. heard multiple gunshots resulting in numerous people and vehicles fleeing from the area.  A short time later, a 40 year old male arrives at a local hospital with two gunshot wounds.  The injuries do not appear to be life-threatening at this time and the victim is in stable condition. 

Numerous officers respond to the Darbo neighborhood and it is discovered that two occupied residences were struck by gun fire in the 200 block of N. Marquette.  One residence contained an adult female and four small children. The Madison Police Violent Crime Unit and East District investigative resources are assigned to this investigation and believe this was a targeted incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 26606014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/20/2021 at 1:39 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman