Incident Report for Case #2021-328938

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/19/2021 - 11:05 PM

Address

7300 block of Heather Glen Dr.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

45 year old male

Details

On Thursday, August 19, 2021 at approximately 11:05pm, Officers responded to a car-jacking in the 7300 block of Heather Glen Dr.  The victim reports arriving home and parking in his driveway.  As the victim is removing a pet dog from the backseat of his vehicle, he is approached by two suspects wearing masks.  One suspect points a gun at the victim and demands his car keys, wallet and phone.  The suspect threatens to shoot the victim and his dog.  The suspects take the victim's property and flee from the area in the victim's vehicle and a second vehicle that the suspects arrived in. 

Patrol units respond and search the area but the vehicle and suspects remain at large.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individual contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest. 

Released 08/20/2021 at 2:24 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman