Incident Report for Case #2021-326134
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/18/2021 - 11:13 AMAddress
2900 block of E. Washington Ave.Details
Officers are dispatched to an Accident with Injuries near the old Ella's Deli location on E. Washington Ave. The driver who had been traveling inbound on E. Washington, suddenly lost control, veered to the left, striking the metal median fencing. Striking the metal fence caused the driver to over correct and cut back into inbound traffic, crossing all lanes of travel. At this time, the driver then crashes into a construction site and ultimately collides with a Porta-potty, which is occupied by a subject. The subject did require staples in the head due to the injuries sustained. The driver was transported to the hospital as the fencing had impaled the windshield of the vehicle and pinned the driver's neck to the seat. At this time, the driver is in critical condition. Traffic specialists were utilized on scene. A citation for Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence (1ST) was issued to the driver.Released 08/20/2021 at 10:40 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen