Incident Report for Case #2021-332442

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/22/2021 - 2:30 AM

Address

200 block W. Gilman St.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Details

On Sunday, August 22, 2021 at approximately 2:30am, Madison Police responded to a report of shots fired in the 200 block of W. Gilman St.  A vehicle parked on Gilman was struck approximately six times, with eight shell casings found at the scene.  The owner of the vehicle, who was standing adjacent to his vehicle at the time of the shooting, was not injured.  There is no suspect information at this time.  

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 08/22/2021 at 4:09 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman