Incident Report for Case #2021-333619
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/22/2021 - 10:50 PMAddress
De Volis Pkwy & Axel Ave.Suspect(s)
UnknownVictim(s)
46 year old femaleDetails
On Sunday, August 22, 2021, at approximately 10:50pm, Madison Police were dispatched to a carjacking near De Volis Pkwy and Axel Ave. The victim reports that she provided a ride to two females who later punched, choked and stole the victim's vehicle. The victim refused EMS but did have visible injuries. Responding patrol units checked the area and later found the victim's vehicle unoccupied. The identity of the suspects is unknown at this time.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 08/23/2021 at 1:53 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman