Incident Report for Case #2021-00334155

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/23/2021 - 11:04 AM

Address

2200 Luann Ln

Details

On 8/23/2021 at approximately 11:04AM Madison Police Officers responded to a report of shots fired in the 2200 Block of Luann Lane. Officers responded to the area and located an occupied apartment that had been struck by a bullet. There are not believed to be any injuries and the investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding the incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. 

Released 08/23/2021 at 12:38 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy