Incident Report for Case #2021-00336156

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/24/2021 - 3:17 PM

Address

1000 Block Laurie Dr

Details

On 8/24/2021 Madison Police Officers responded to the 1000 block of Laurie Drive in the West District reference a burglary complaint. Two Madison juveniles, males aged 13 and 14 years old, were subsequently taken into custody for burglary.

Officers learned that the burglary had been interrupted by a neighbor who observed two juveniles enter into a neighbor's garage, with a third juvenile appearing to stay outside as a "lookout". When the neighbor went to confront the juveniles they fled the area. The victim reported that a vehicle in the garage had been entered by the suspects.

Officers located two of the three suspects in the area shortly after the incident and they were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for burglary.

The suspects arrived at the location in possession of a power wheelchair. The wheelchair was left at the scene and is not believed to belong to any of the suspects. The Madison Police Department is seeking assistance in locating the owner of the wheelchair so it can be returned.

If you have any information regarding the incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. 

Released 08/25/2021 at 8:46 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy