Incident Report for Case #2021-337194

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/25/2021 - 9:24 AM

Address

211 S Carroll St

Details

On 8/25/2021 the Madison Police Department was contacted by a Wisconsin resident living outside Dane County. The reporting party told The Madison Police Department that they had received an unexpected call from a 608 telephone number. The caller identified himself as a fundraiser working on behalf of the Madison Police Department collecting money for injured officers. When reporting the incident the reporting party said that they did not provide any money to the caller, and that the caller hung up when the reporting party told them they were uncomfortable with the call.

The Madison Police Department is not involved in any telephone based fundraising efforts and will not attempt to collect funds over the telephone for any reason. The Madison Police Department would like to remind residents to be extremely cautious if providing funds to anyone over the phone. Never provide funds in the form of gift cards and contact your local police department if you are suspicious of a call you have received.

Released 08/25/2021 at 9:40 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy