Incident Report for Case #2021-334851

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/23/2021 - 5:56 PM

Address

Cottage Grove Rd & Dempsey Rd.

Victim(s)

33 year old male

Details

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Cottage Grove Rd. and Dempsey Rd. for an accident with injuries involving a motor vehicle and a bicyclist. The bicyclist was eventually transported to the hospital for further medical assessment. Officers were informed by dispatch that the vehicle involved had left the scene of the accident, however, was later discovered and questioned regarding the incident. The driver did admit to being the driver who struck the bicycle. The driver did not display any signs of impairment. The driver, who is a juvenile, was eventually cited for a mandatory court appearance for Hit and Run Involving Injury. 

Released 08/27/2021 at 12:21 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen