Incident Report for Case #2021-343468
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/29/2021 - 3:00 AMAddress
1400 block Monroe St.Suspect(s)
17 year old maleVictim(s)
20 year old maleDetails
On August 28, 2021, at approximately 3am, Madison Police were dispatched to a stabbing in the 1400 block of Monroe St. The victim of this incident arrived at a local hospital with multiple stab wounds. The victim was treated and it appears his injuries are non-life threatening at this time.A suspect was observed fleeing from the scene and later stopped and detained by responding patrol units. This is an active, on-going investigation.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.
Released 08/29/2021 at 5:53 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman