Incident Report for Case #2021-00334086

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/16/2021 - 1:00 AM

Address

600 Block East Mifflin St

Arrested

Brian A Lins, 50 years of age

Details

On 8/23/2021 Madison Police were contacted by a resident in the area of the 600 block of East Mifflin St in the City of Madison. The resident reported that they had seen a social media post about a prowler in the area looking through windows. The resident stated they could identify the prowler as Lins. Madison Police then identified victims of the behavior who had not initially reported the incident to police on the date of occurrence, 8/16/2021. 

Lins was arrested on 8/27/2021 by Madison Police Officers and transported to the Dane County Jail on charges of Disorderly Conduct and Bail Jumping. 

The Madison Police Department is seeking additional witnesses and information regarding this case. If you have any information regarding the incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. 

Released 08/30/2021 at 7:56 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy