Incident Report for Case #2021-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/27/2021 - 6:00 PM

Address

2200 block Monroe St (Edgewood High School)

Details

During the Edgewood High School football game a drone flew over the field, causing a disruption and halt to the game. The drone hovered for a few minutes over the fans, field, players and officials before flying off.  This is a reminder of drone use as high school and college sporting events resume outdoors throughout our area.  Per the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), drones cannot be flown over people and crowds without specific waivers the FAA provides.  The Madison Police Department understands the increased popularity of drones, however owners have a responsibility to understand the important rules setforth by the FAA to keep everyone safe.  Local law enforcement can respond to drone complaints on behalf of the FAA.  Below are rules, under Part 107, for drone operators to know:

Just as there are rules of the road when driving a car, there are rules of the sky when operating a drone.

-Always avoid manned aircraft.
-Never operate in a careless or reckless manner.
-Keep your drone within sight. If you use First Person View or similar technology, you must have a visual observer always keep your drone within unaided sight (for example, no binoculars).
-You cannot be a pilot or visual observer for more than one drone operation at a time.
-Do not fly a drone over people unless they are directly participating in the operation.
-Do not operate your drone from a moving vehicle or aircraft unless you are flying your drone over a sparsely populated area and it does not involve the transportation of property for compensation or hire.

You can fly during daylight (30 minutes before official sunrise to 30 minutes after official sunset, local time) or in twilight if your drone has anti-collision lighting. Minimum weather visibility is three miles from your control station. The maximum allowable altitude is 400 feet above the ground, higher if your drone remains within 400 feet of a structure. Maximum speed is 100 mph (87 knots).

For more information visit the FAA website:  faa.gov

Released 08/30/2021 at 10:47 AM by Capt. Michael Hanson