Incident Report for Case #2021-346134
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
08/30/2021 - 8:50 PMAddress
500 block S. Brooks St.Victim(s)
Yu Zhu Xu, 72 year old Asian femaleUpdate
Yu Zhu Xu was located and is safe.Last updated 08/31/2021 at 8:05 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On Monday, August 30, 2021, at approximately 8:50pm, the Madison Police responded to a report of a missing adult. Yu Zhu Xu, a 72 year old Asian female was out walking with family in the Henry Vilas park area when she decided to walk home alone. The time was approximately 6pm. Xu has not been seen or heard from since.Yu Zhu Xu is 4'10", approximately 95 lbs, with brown eyes and short gray hair. Xu was last seen wearing a floral print t-shirt, Capri pants and leather sandals. Xu does not speak English, nor does she have a cell phone or access to a vehicle. Xu has no known mental health issues but has some medical concerns and has become confused in the past. A search of the Henry Vilas park and neighborhood by two K9 teams, a UAS drone and multiple patrol units provided no information as to Xu's whereabouts. A WI Silver Alert has been issued via Wisconsin DOJ.
If you have any information as to the whereabouts of Yu Zhu Xu, please contact the Dane Co. 911 Center or the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.
Released 08/31/2021 at 2:24 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman