Incident Report for Case #2021-348218
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/01/2021 - 7:21 AMAddress
700 block Chapman St.Details
Madison Police Officers responded to a residence in the 700 block of Chapman Street reference a burglary. The victim stated that one of their vehicles was left unlocked outside with a garage door opener in the vehcile overnight. The suspects used the garage door opener to gain entry and stole keys from inside the residence and a vehicle from the garage. Additional vehicles in the area had been rummaged through, but nothing stolen.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/01/2021 at 2:28 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson