Incident Report for Case #2021-00354663
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/05/2021 - 12:11 AMAddress
7800 block Mineral Point Rd (Walgreens)Suspect(s)
Black male, 5'8" to 5'10", chunky, wearing a black hoodie, black pants, black shoes, and a black covid maskDetails
Officers responded to the Walgreens located in the 7800 block of Mineral Point Rd related to an armed robbery. Information given is that a black male, about 5'8" to 5'10" and chunky, wearing a black hoodie, black pants, black shoes, and a black covid mask entered the store, displayed a long barreled black revolver and demanded money or he would shoot. The suspect left the scene with an undetermined amount of US currency. A K-9 track was attempted without result.The suspect and weapon description matches that of other recent armed robberies in the area.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/05/2021 at 2:42 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson