Incident Report for Case #2021-355961
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
09/05/2021 - 9:47 PMAddress
6100 Block of Dell DrVictim(s)
Norbert A. Meier, 86 years old white maleUpdate
Mr Meier has been located safe and well. Thank you all for assisting MPD in looking for Mr. Meier.Last updated 09/06/2021 at 8:38 AM by Sgt. Jason Sweeney
Details
On Sunday, September 5th, 2021, at approximately 9:47 PM, Madison Police officers responded to the 6100 block of Dell Dr for a report of a missing adult. Norbert A. Meier, a 86 year old white male left home at approximately 8:00 PM to go out in a walk and did not return.Norbert A. Meier is 6'0 tall, approximately 180 lbs with white hair and brown eyes. Meier was last seen wearing a white undershirt, black pants, gray and black slide-on Sketchers tennis shoes and use a cane to walk. Meier has dementia, a pacemaker and a prosthetic left eye.
Multiple patrol officers searched the area with the help of a K-9 unit and were also assisted with a drone from the McFarland Police Department. A WI silver alert has been issued via Wisconsin DOJ.
If you have any information as to the whereabouts of Norbert A. Meier, please contact the Dane Co. 911 center or the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345.
Released 09/06/2021 at 12:41 AM by Sgt. Ricardo Franco