Incident Report for Case #2021-356900

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

09/06/2021 - 3:52 PM

Address

Penn Park

Arrested

Von E. Johnson arrested and awaiting extradition

Victim(s)

63, year-old male

Update

The Madison Police Department was informed today, 9/19/21, that the victim in this shooting has died at the hospital.  The Medical Examiner will have more information regarding the identity at the appropriate time.  This remains an open investigation by the Madison Police Department as we continue to seek justice for the victim and his family.  

The community has been overwhelmingly upset by this shooting in Penn Park.  Many neighbors, alders and community leaders have expressed frustration with this shooting because Penn Park had made such great progress in recent years in hosting important events and youth sports.  

Last updated 01/12/2022 at 11:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At 3:52 p.m. Madison Police Officers responded to Penn Park for a shooting in which someone was struck several times.  The victim was rushed to a hospital with serious injuries.  At this point, no one is in custody regarding this incident.  Based on the initial information, it does not appear that this incident was random.  Currently the Madison Police Department is working this case with numerous resources.  If anyone has information regarding this incident they are encouraged to call Crime Stoppers where they can remain anonymous and may be eligible for a cash reward.  

Penn Park has been an important fixture in South Madison as the youth Raider football team practices and competes in the park.  Each weekend, there are numerous family-friendly events in Penn Park and the Madison Police Department supports and participates in various events to encourage the safety and fun all should expect.  

Released 09/06/2021 at 7:17 PM by Capt. Michael Hanson