Incident Report for Case #2021-357119

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

09/06/2021 - 6:44 PM

Address

4600 block Martha Ln

Update

Updated by PIO Stephanie Fryer 4/12/2022

Jeremiah Cain was arrested in Chicago on March 22. 

He was taken into custody after running from a traffic stop that was conducted for a minor traffic violation.

Cains was armed with a gun at the time of his arrest. 

A detainer was placed on  Cain as a result of the homicide warrant. He is currently awaiting an extradition hearing. 

Updated by Lt. Paul Bauman - 10.07.2021

The Madison Police are continuing to look for Jeremiah Cain, a suspect in this homicide investigation.  There remains an active arrest warrant for Cain for 1st Degree Intentional Homicide.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Updated by PIO Julie Laundrie 9.29.2021

A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Jeremiah Cain, 18, for 1st degree intentional homicide in this case. Cain is considered armed and dangerous. Cain may still be in the Madison area but has ties to Chicago.

Individuals with information about this case or Mr. Cain are encouraged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Callers may be eligible for reward.

Last updated 04/12/2022 at 3:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On September 6th, at approximately 6:44pm, the Madison Police Department responded to the 4600 block of Martha Lane for a report of shots fired and a person injured.  A 20 year old male was found with injuries, and was transported to a local hospital where he later succumbed to those injuries.  The Madison Police Department believes this to be a targeted event, and the Violent Crime Unit is investigating.

Released 09/06/2021 at 10:10 PM by Lt. Michael Richardson

Additional Resources