Incident Report for Case #2021-354991
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/05/2021 - 8:01 AMAddress
Chapman St / Gregory StDetails
Madison Police officers responded to Chapman St / Gregory St reference a burglary. The victim thought they locked their vehicle, however, the suspect(s) entered the vehicle and grabbed the garage door opener. The suspect(s) then used the garage opener and entered the house taking the victim's wallet and car keys. The suspect(s) then stole the victim's black Volkswagen Golf.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 09/07/2021 at 9:15 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley