Incident Report for Case #2021-355274

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

09/05/2021 - 12:25 PM

Address

6500 block of Mckee Rd

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 6500 block of Mckee Rd reference a theft. The victim was shopping when they turned away from their shopping cart and a suspect took the victim's purse. The suspect ran and drove away in a stolen black Volkswagen (stolen in case 21-354991 early this day).

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 09/07/2021 at 9:17 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley