Incident Report for Case #2021-357812

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/07/2021 - 8:37 AM

Address

600 block of W Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of W Washington Ave for an armed robbery of a financial institution (Summit Credit Union). The suspect passed a note and verbally demanded cash according to the victims. A K9 track was completed and security video was obtained. The investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 09/07/2021 at 1:53 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley